top of page

Blade and Cutter Sharpening Service  |  Fast Turnaround  |  Regular Collections and Deliveries Across North Wales

Privacy & Cookie Policies

This privacy policy sets out how Supersharp (‘we’/’us’/’our’) uses and protects any personal information that you give Supersharp when you use this website or when we have your work contact details because you are employed by one of our customers, potential customers or suppliers or potential suppliers.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in compliance with applicable data protection legislation (‘Legislation’). Should we process your personal data because you work for one of our suppliers or customers or we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Legislation where we control the purposes for which we process your personal information – which is the situation for all the individuals whose personal information we process in accordance with this Policy.  

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website or buy our products or services or supply us. This policy was last updated 26th September 2023.

What personal data we collect

We may collect the following personal information further to you visiting our website or our respective companies doing, or considering doing, business together:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to:

  • provide you with information that you have requested 

  • supply you with services or goods that you are, or may be interested in, buying

  • buy or, establish if we wish to buy, your goods or services

  • identify you and/or manage any accounts you hold with us

  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences

  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services or products that may affect you

  • to comply with legal requirements

  • understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

    • to keep records and

    • to improve our products and services

To improve our products and services– We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can choose to unsubscribe at any point by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email.  

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email.  Subscribed activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.  Such tracked activity may include: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email consent, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is by no means a comprehensive list).

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or post. 

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may send information about you to other parties such as our agents, associates and service providers and if required, law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

We only send your personal data outside the [EEA/UK] where we have in place a legal agreement with the recipient which complies with the Legislation and where you have given your express consent.

Lawful basis for processing personal data

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis for doing so. There are 6 lawful reasons for processing personal data and those on which we rely are:

  1. Contractual– the processing is necessary to fulfil a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us or we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract

  2. Legal obligation– the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law

  3. Vital interests– the processing is necessary for us to protect a person’s life

  4. Legitimate interest– the processing is necessary for our legitimate interest and this does not override an individual’ s personal data rights and freedoms

  5. Consent– you have given clear consent for that processing of your personal data

If we are relying on the legitimate business interest basis for lawful processing be assured that we only do this where we have considered carefully the risks to your rights and freedoms (we are required to do this by the Legislation) and we will not process personal data on this basis if we have any doubt that your rights might be adversely affected. We also revisit this assessment regularly and update our procedures according to our findings.

Keeping your personal data secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online or otherwise.

Our staff are bound by obligations of confidentiality.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

If you want detailed information on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Retention Periods

We store your personal data on secure servers for the following periods of time depending on why we have your personal data:

  • where your employer is a customer or potential customer; 30 years from the later of the date on which you cease to be a customer of ours or you last contact us

  • where your employer is a supplier of ours; 30  years from the last time you supply us with goods or services

  • where we have your personal data because you have entered it into a form on our website 30 years from the date you entered the data.

 

In each case unless the law requires us to store the data for a longer period or you request that we delete your personal data.  

What rights do you have?

The Legislation provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

1.              The right to be informed

2.              The right of access

3.              The right to rectification

4.              The right to erasure

5.              The right to restrict processing

6.              The right to data portability

7.              The right to object to processing

 

Right to access – i.e. to request a copy of your personal information

You can request a copy of your personal information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below);

  • [let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport)]; and

  • let us know what information you want.

 

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

 

Right to remove your details from our records or restrict how we use your information

 

You can ask us to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from our records.  There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and in that circumstance we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so.   If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about our products and/or services, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below). [You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of our email]

  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

 

Right to complain

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below).  You are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the supervisory authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk   

 

How to contact us

Please contact tegid@super-sharp.co.uk, tel: +44 (0) 7711 579718 , address: Supersharp, Hen Ysgybor, Tan y Bwlch, Maentwrog, LL41 3YU, Wales, if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on the Supersharp website

 

Session cookies – We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you when logging into our Client Area. You can learn more about session cookies and what they are used for at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the Supersharp site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Facebook Advertising: We use Facebook advertising conversion tracking and re-targeting pixels, which allows us to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising.

DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Visual Website Optimiser: Our website optimiser uses cookies to remember the website for which you searched. This helps it generate the required results.

How do I change my cookie settings?

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

  • Google Chrome

  • Microsoft Edge

  • Mozilla Firefox

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • Opera

  • Apple Safari

 

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We are planning to enhance our cookie tool to allow users to more easily change their cookie settings after their initial choice.

Other information we collect from our website

 

Social buttons – On many of the pages of the Supersharp site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Facebook ‘Like’, LinkedIn ‘Share’ and YouTube. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Supersharp. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Supersharp’s site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Supersharp, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services – We use a number of external web services on the Supersharp site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to show videos we use YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email tracking – Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all, for example personal correspondence or emails with invoices attached. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should unsubscribe from the Supersharp newsletter.

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information where you are a user of our website 

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at tegid@super-sharp.co.uk

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Supersharp, Hen Ysgybor, Tan y Bwlch, Maentwrog, LL41 3YU, Wales.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

 

The material on our site is given for general information only, and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.

Copyright

 

Entire contents © 2023 Supersharp. All rights reserved